House prices are soaring across Spain but there are still provinces where buyers can pick up a home for under €100,000 – including in Andalucia.
According to property portal Idealista, four provinces still have average property prices below €1,000 per square metre, making them some of the cheapest places in the country.
Leading the ranking is Ciudad Real, in the Castilla-La Mancha region, where the average property price sits at just €804 per sqm.
That means a typical 100sqm home costs around €80,400.
The province has become increasingly attractive thanks to its high-speed AVE rail links to Madrid, low living costs and quieter lifestyle compared to Spain’s larger cities.
Second on the list is Jaen, making it the cheapest province in Andalucia to buy property.
Average prices there stand at €876 per sqm – dramatically lower than hotspots like Malaga, where prices average more than €4,100 per sqm, or Cadiz at over €2,300.

An 80sqm property in Jaen currently costs roughly €70,000 on average.
Cuenca also remains below the €1,000 threshold, with average prices of €911 per sqm.
The province has seen growing interest in recent years from remote workers and buyers seeking second homes away from crowded tourist areas.
A 100sqm property there costs around €91,100 on average.
Rounding out the list is Teruel, where average prices stand at €973 per sqm.

The Aragon province – long associated with the slogan ‘Teruel exists’ due to decades of underinvestment and depopulation concerns – has become increasingly attractive for buyers looking for tranquillity, historic surroundings and affordable housing.
A typical 90sqm home there costs around €87,500.
The report also highlights the real cost of buying a €100,000 home in Spain.
Because most Spanish banks only finance up to 80% of a property’s value, buyers usually need a minimum €20,000 deposit.
On top of that, taxes and purchase costs generally add another 10% to 12% of the property price.
That means buyers realistically need savings of around €30,000 to €32,000 before purchasing a €100,000 property.
Banks will also typically assess job stability, existing debts, credit history and whether the monthly mortgage repayments stay below roughly 30% to 35% of net monthly income before approving a mortgage.
Read more Andalucia news at the Spanish Eye.